Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2016-10-24T14:58:44+00:00

Instant Recall Australia Pty. Ltd. (Instant Recall) has a firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. Instant Recall abides by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using this Site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs. Should you have any questions or concerns about this policy, you should first contact Instant Recall on 03 9844 2600.

Collection and use

When you visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and ‘Web site use’ information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website. For instance, Instant Recall collects personal information about you so that it can provide the services you have requested or collects personal information when you provide it to us through comments, questions or complaints.

It may also be necessary for you to provide additional information to Instant Recall from time to time. For example, ‘Registration’ includes submitting your email address.

Instant Recall collects information on our site visitors collectively, utilising a third party measurement company, Google Analytics to assess site traffic. This includes which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site and to improve our services and customer experience.

Instant Recall takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Instant Recall will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statue, Instant Recall excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Instant Recall site. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Unless you become a registered user, Instant Recall does not collect information that identifies you personally. As a registered user, your information may be made publically available in the provision of the Instant Recall services. These personal details may include your full name, your business name and business street address and your city/suburb, postcode, state and country. Instant Recall will never publically expose your email address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie is sent back to the website by the browser to notify the site of the user’s previous activity. A cookie file can contain information that the site can use to track the pages you have visited and your preferences. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk, carry a virus, install malware or read cookie files created by other websites.

Instant Recall uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to provide a better service for users when they visit the site.

Users can refuse cookies by turning the function off in their browsers. However, to ensure the full functionality of the Instant Recall website, the use of cookies is required.

Disclosure

Instant Recall may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

▪                for which it was collected;

▪                to which you have consented; and

▪                as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We may also share your personal information with third party service providers we use in conducting our business. Instant Recall is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the services offered by Instant Recall and examples of the types of third parties include:

▪                PayPal (View PayPal’s privacy policy); and

▪                technology providers including Ilisys (View Ilisys’s privacy policy.) and Google (View Google’s privacy policy.)

To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they are also subject to equivalent obligations imposed under the Privacy Act in respect of the collection and use of personal information. Instant Recall will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties. These third parties are located in Australia and may from time to time be located overseas.

Instant Recall allows registered users to communicate with businesses via a ‘comment’ facility. This communication is facilitated on the Instant Recall website. Users email addresses are never publically exposed. There may be the case that users provide their own email address as part of the content of their message to others and therefore outside of the control of Instant Recall.

Change of policy

Instant Recall may change this policy at its discretion. By continuing to use this website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this policy as it applies, as varied from time to time.